Privacy Policy

We want to make sure that when we collect information from you, we do so in a way that does not infringe your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy is designed to give you useful information about the way we collect and use personal information.Please read the following carefully because by visiting www.lounge-books.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Lounge Books, PO Box 5279, Bath, BANES, BA1 0WJ (referred to in this policy as “we”).

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise and we will only use that information as we specifically state when you provide that information or as set out in this policy.  Some examples of the information that we collect and how we use it are:

  • Lounge Books Newsletters:  If you would like to subscribe to our newsletter, we will require you to send us your email address so that we can send the newsletter to you.  We may also ask you to provide other information about yourself, such as your name, favourite book genres so that we can personalise your newsletters.

  • Book Giveaways: We regularly run competitions and prize draws and, in addition to your answer or entry, we will require you to send us certain information, such as your name and email address.  We will only use this information to administer the promotion and for any other purpose to which you consented when you entered.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of the Lounge Group, including Lounge Marketing and Lounge Events.

 

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements or to protect our rights, property, or safety or that of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or group companies. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

THIRD PARTY SITES    

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to sam@lounge-books.com